The Awards of Excellence recognise and reward members who have made an outstanding contribution to the delivery and development of surf lifesaving activities in the NT each calendar year. 

SLSNT considers the following Award categories each year. SLSNT aim to mirror the annual SLSA national Awards as closely as possible. Members recognised with an NT Award will be considered for nomination to the SLSA National Excellence Awards, held around October each year. 

MAJOR AWARDS

 RECOGNITION AWARDS

*Coach of the Year and Official of the Year do not require nominations to be submitted by the clubs. These recipients are selected by the panel from the supplied list of accredited coaches and officials.  

2020 SLSNT Awards of Excellence 

Circular 02/2020 - Awards of Excellence Updated

Nominations for the 2020 Awards of Excellence close on Thursday 19 March.
To make nominations easier to submit, an online form has been developed.  

Awards will be presented at a ceremony at the Adina Vibe Hotel at the Darwin Waterfront on Saturday 4 April, 2020. 
6.00pm for a 6.30pm start, the ticket price includes a buffet dinner and drinks. 

Tickets are available now, click here to purchase.  

Previous Award Recipients

 2019 Awards of Excellence Recipients 

Lifeguard of the Year

Ms Anika Morgan

Youth Volunteer of the Year

Ms Mahlia Snowden (Gove Peninsula SLSC)

Youth Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Mr Phoenix Riggs (Darwin SLSC)

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Mr Steve Krohn (Darwin SLSC)

Volunteer of the Year

Mr Greg Girle (Gove Peninsula SLSC)

2018 Awards of Excellence Recipients 

Club of the Year 

Gove Peninsula Surf Life Saving Club

Lifeguard of the Year

Jarryd Jeffrey

Lifesaving Educator of the Year

Ms Bridget Riggs (Darwin SLSC)

Youth Volunteer of the Year

Lincoln Teagle (Gove Peninsula SLSC)

Youth Athlete of the Year

Mr Ryan Blenkinship (Mindil SLSC)

Youth Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Mr Joshua Woodrow (Darwin SLSC)

Coach of the Year 

Mr Skip Hall (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Official of the Year

Ms Chris Parfitt (Gove Peninsula SLSC)

Athlete of the Year

Ms Tia Brain (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Mr Luke Marcroft (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Volunteer of the Year

Mrs Tracey Koch (Darwin SLSC)

 2017 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Lifesaving Educator of the Year

Ms Bridget Riggs (Darwin SLSC)

Youth Volunteer of the Year

Ms Savanne Canobie (Gove Peninsula SLSC)

Youth Athlete of the Year

Ms Georgia Koch (Darwin SLSC)

Coach of the Year 

Mr Skip Hall (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Official of the Year

Ms Chris Parfitt (Gove Peninsula SLSC)

Athlete of the Year

Mr Skip Hall (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Mr Steve Waite (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Volunteer of the Year

Mr Benn Prowse (Gove Peninsula SLSC)

2016 Awards of Excellence Recipients

Assessor of the Year

Ms Lee-Anne Kelly (Darwin SLSC)

Trainer of the Year

Ms Bridget Riggs (Darwin SLSC)

Youth Volunteer of the Year

Ms Gabriella Salfus (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Youth Athlete of the Year 

Ms Georgia Koch (Darwin SLSC)

Coach of the Year 

Mr Noah Marcroft (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Official of the Year

Ms Beryl Edwards (Darwin SLSC)

Athlete of the Year 

Mr Chad Blenkinship (Darwin SLSC)

Lifesaving Commendation

Mr Joshua Woodrow (Darwin SLSC)

Lifesaving Commendation

Mr Glenn Collins and Mr Craig Croake (SAR Team)

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Mr Luke Marcroft (Mindil Beach SLSC)

Volunteer of the Year

Ms Alison Snowden (Gove Peninsula SLSC)